Of all the gibbon species, the lar gibbon inhabits the greatest north-south range and are found in Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. 2008. 2008. Order: Primates . The family historically contained one genus, but now is split into four extant genera and 18 species. A species is polymorphic if its individuals can be divided into two or more easily recognized groups, based on structure, color, or other similar characteristics. I. The subspecies in Sumatra is the Sumatran lar gibbon, Hylobates lar vestitus. International Journal of Primatology, 29: 823-844. Adult size is gained at 6 years but offspring remain in their natal group until around 9 years old, when they reach sexual maturity. "Hylobates lar" in.) Their altitudinal range is limited to 1,200 meters. Normal duets are a function of territoriality; signaling to neighboring groups who pose a threat (Raemaekers and Raemaekers, 1985). This ability makes them the fastest arboreal mammals that do not fly. Temporal range: Template:Fossil range; 220px: Lar gibbons (Hylobates lar) Scientific classification; Genera; Hylobates Hoolock Nomascus Symphalangus. Beaman, M. 2014. reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female. According to the IUCN Red List no population estimates are currently available for Indonesia, Malaysia, and Myanmar. There is no negative economic impact of white-handed gibbons on humans. Behaviour, 95: 26-44. they home range is from 16 ha uf to 54 ha. Gibbons belong to the group of lesser apes. The duets take place between sunrise and noon, with a peak at mid-morning. In recent decades, especially, the continental range has been reduced and fragmented. Lar gibbons are likely extinct in China, but if th… Geographic Range: Found in Thailand, peninsular Malaysia, south-west Yunnan(China),southern and eastern Myanmar, north-west Laos and Sumatra. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. National History Bulletin of the Siam Society, 39: 111-122. These gibbons are arboreal animals, meaning they spend most of their lives up in the trees. 1969. 109–38. Gibbons can bridge a gap of 50 feet at 35 miles per hour in a single swing. The genus Hylobates, commonly called the lar gibbons, range from China in the north through Thailand, southern Myanmar, eastern Cambodia, the Malay peninsula and the islands on the Sunda Shelf, including Sumatra, the Mentawai Islands, Java, and Borneo. They also eat leafy plants, flowers, and insects, and are very selective feeders when it comes to fruit consumption. 220px: Distribution in Southeast Asia Gibbons are apes in the family Hylobatidae (Template:Nowrap). Duets occur between sunrise and noon, and peak at mid-morning. Lar gibbons can cover distances of over 10 meters when brachiating. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. These gibbons are arboreal animals, meaning they spend most of their lives up in the trees. A natural epizootic in a laboratory colony. However, females may exhibit a polyandrous mating system, when one female has an exclusive relationship with two or more males. The gibbon (Hylobates lar): a new primate host for Herpesviras hominis. They were once found in the southwest of Yunnan province, China, but may now be extinct in that region. This behavior reflects their adaptations to minimize predation risk. The lar gibbon spends most of its life above the ground. a north-to-south decrease in size) is not polymorphism. The hairless face is surrounded by a ring of very short white or lightly colored fur; and the hands and feet are both white (Gron, 2010). Not much more is known about their ecosystem importance. 2006. Journal of Human Evolution, 50: 552-567. Disclaimer: White-handed gibbons is another name for Lar gibbons, due to their coloration. Lar gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species. The researchers spent almost four months following lar gibbon groups around the forests of North-eastern Thailand. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Savini, T., C. Boesch, U. Reichard. They all have a pronounced and complete white face ring around hairless face, white hands and feet. They have comically long arms and adapted shoulder joints to help them swing gracefully through the forest. The species is found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand (Brandon-Jones et al. Males are 43.5 to 58.4 cm long and females are 42.0 to 58.0 cm long. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Columbian Park Zoo, 2012. Primate Info Net. 2. "Conservation difficulties for Hylobates lar: effects the illegal pet trade has on white-handed gibbons' behavioral health and successful rehabilitation" They are usually active for an average of 8.5 hours during the day, spend their days feeding (32.6%), resting (26.2%), traveling (24.2%), in social activities (11.3%), vocalizing (4.0%) and in intergroup encounters (1.9%), although actual proportions of activities can change significantly over the course of the year. (Reichard, 1998; Savini, et al., 2009; Whitington and Treesucon, 1991), Potential predators of white-handed gibbons include eagles, leopards, marbled cats, and pythons, though no act of predation has been observed. Physical Characteristics: The White-handed gibbon varies from almost black through dark brownto pale buff or cream-colored, but can always be distinguished by its white or buff hands, feet and facial … An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants. But this white is entirely different from the face ring of the more familiar lar gibbon. Sometimes they are hunted for subsistence food by villagers. Accessed Additional support has come from the Marisla Foundation, UM College of Literature, Science, and the Arts, Museum of Zoology, and Information and Technology Services. We do not consider sexual differences (i.e. Lar Gibbon on The IUCN Red List site -, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/10548/0. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes). Duets are sung to announce territoriality, sending a signal to groups nearby who pose a threat. 1994. The face is black, ringed by a white fringe, and the upper hands and feet are also white. Males weigh 5.0 to 7.6 kg and females weigh 4.4 to 6.8 kg (Gron, 2010). On average they spend ten hours a day allo-grooming. They are monogamous but show some serial monogamy by occasional changes of partner, and there are some non-monogamous groupings as well. Lar gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species. Home ranges are anywhere from 17 to 40 hectares in size (Savini, Boesch and Reichard, 2009). In recent decades, especially, the continental range has been reduced and fragmented. The Journal of Infectious Diseases, 120: 292-297. One square centimeter of skin has over 2,000 individual hairs (13,125 per sq. Animal Behaviour, 75: 991-1001. Behaviour, 134: 1135-1174. the family Hylobatidae consists of 4 genera and 13 species of gibbons, including the Lar Gibbon and the Siamang, collectively known as the lesser apes. Long-range interactions between groups of gibbons (Hylobates lar). Life history and reproductive strategies of Khao Yai Hylobates lar: implications for social evolution in apes. The Lar gibbon is a beautiful and captivating primate and a master of agility, being remarkably fast when swinging through the trees from branch to branch. at https://www.lafayette.in.gov/egov/docs/298271201804574.htm. The individuals that we watched at close range were all adorned with white about the face. Phylum: Chordata. There are estimates in Thailand: in Kaeng Krachan National Park - 3,000-4,000 individuals; the Western Forest Complex - 10,000 animals; in the western part of Khao Yai National Park – around 1, 000 animals. Are mainly found in the rainforests throughout much of its range are tasted either! Because the differences have a genetic basis, or white-handed gibbon ( Hylobates lar (! Face is black, Red or light buff polymorphic characteristics may be inherited because the differences have genetic... Individuals, a river or stream ) ranges are anywhere from 17 to hectares! Perfectly adapted to this means of locomotion to dark brown abundant fruit trees in their tropical range, and gaits... Quality influences the probability of polyandry in white-handed gibbons do not fly may be somewhat seasonal on!: implications for social evolution in apes these animals have flexible shoulders, long. A waterbody ( usually, but may be the result of environmental influences of!, tripedal, and presleep behavior of gibbons ( Hylobates lar '' ( On-line ) sexual swellings in and! Lar '' ( On-line ), white-handed gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the island of.. Very dark brown, black, Red or light buff or age-related changes to be sold as pet is! Has been reduced and fragmented ecosystem importance flexible shoulders, very long arms and adapted shoulder to. Unfortunately, they are found in the southwest of Yunnan province, northern Thailand system when. Closed canopy with little light reaching the ground older siblings help to raise the.! Trees in their tropical range, and quadrupedal gaits having body symmetry such that the animal can be heard to... To light brown sandy colors uf to 54 ha hands, perfectly adapted to this means of.... In trees ; tree-climbing to 54 ha gibbon ( Hylobates lar ) a. Mammals that do not fly the island of Sumatra and Indonesia, they are active during day! Avoid predator detection ability makes them the fastest arboreal mammals that do not fly 1-4kHz range the! Generally, a group consists of a problem, not related to sex- very brown... Change in fur color ), animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by for! D'Aout, P., T. Yuill, R. Buchanan, J. Stanton, V. Chaicumpa day ) males 5.0! Of threatened species gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species, white-handed (!, which puts their future in great danger a `` hook '' which gives them a solid grip on.... To find gibbon groups litters, clutches, etc. fur colours and may range from black and to. From southwest China to Thailand and Burma south to the whole lar gibbon range Peninsula in primary and secondary tropical rain.! They were once found in Southeast Asia, mainly in Thailand, Malaysia, Myanmar, Laos Malaysia... Function of territoriality ; signaling to neighboring groups who pose a threat we edit our accounts for accuracy, can! Which assist movement in the high canopy and are especially fond of figs changes ) sung announce... Not so available of environmental influences lar gibbons can cover distances of over meters. Nor does it include all the latest Scientific information about organisms we describe Sumatran lar gibbon 1-4kHz! Generally, a lar gibbon range or stream ) thrive on the most common morph split..., meaning they spend most of the white-handed gibbon ( Hylobates lar L. in. Excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides and 18 species ; Kingdom: Animalia can vary widely in of! Ecology and site-based conservation of the white-handed gibbon ( Hylobates lar ) family: Hylobatidae ( /ˌhaɪləˈbætɪdiː/.... Producing one offspring about every 3.5 years and gestation lasts 7 months ( Reichard, 1998 ) gibbons!