They are all small to medium in size. Their altitudinal range is limited to 1,200 meters. Males weigh 5.0 to 7.6 kg and females weigh 4.4 to 6.8 kg (Gron, 2010). Weaning lasts about 20 months. Lar gibbons have the greatest north-south range of any of the gibbon species. They are also detectable from their movement through trees or by plain sight, but these are much less common (Savini, Boesch, and Reichard, 2009). Family: Hylobatidae. Referring to a mating system in which a female mates with several males during one breeding season (compare polygynous). rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Their four fingers form a "hook" which gives them a solid grip on branches. Their altitudinal range is limited to 1,200 meters. Lar Gibbons live in home ranges in which they actively defend and using territorial calls. Superfamily: Hominoidea. (Gron, 2010; Savini, et al., 2009) Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. In other words, India and southeast Asia. The Animal Diversity Web team is excited to announce ADW Pocket Guides! Barelli, C., M. Heistermann, C. Boesch, U. Reichard. Varying ecological quality influences the probability of polyandry in white-handed gibbons (Hylobates lar) in Thailand. Adult size is gained at 6 years but offspring remain in their natal group until around 9 years old, when they reach sexual maturity. 220px: Distribution in Southeast Asia Gibbons are apes in the family Hylobatidae (Template:Nowrap). found in the oriental region of the world. Sleeping sites, sleeping places, and presleep behavior of gibbons (Hylobates lar). Reichard, U. 15 of the subjects were wild animals, recorded at the Mo Singto—Klong E-Tau long-term research site at Khao Yai National Park, Thailand (101°22’E, 14°26’N), 130 km NE of Bangkok in June-July 2013 and July-August 2014, under a research permit issued by the National Research Council of … They have white hands, and a white ring around their faces.They mostly eat fruit, but also a large proportion of leaves, as well as insects and flowers. Grooming site preferences in wild white-handed gibbons (Hylobates lar). (Brockelman and Geissmann, 2008; Gray, 2012). (Brockelman and Geissmann, 2008), White-handed gibbons do not provide any significant, positive economic importance that can be noted. Their range historically extended from southwest China to Thailand and Burma south to the whole Malay Peninsula in primary and secondary tropical rain forests. The White-handed Gibbon (Hylobates lar) [also known as the Lar Gibbon] is a widespread species found in lowland and hill evergreen forests in Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar, Laos, China as well as in northern Sumatra. By Stephen Luntz 17 Apr 2015, 22:44. and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). The forests in Southeast Asia are being logged and cleared for agriculture at a very rapid pace, reducing the area where forest inhabitants can live. 1997. Arms are very long, fingers are long and hook-like, and thumbs are t… Reichard, U., V. Sommer. Mammalian Biology, 69: 73-80. Accessed December 22, 2020 at https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Hylobates_lar/. Habitat: Tropical evergreen to tropical dry forest. Allo-grooming probably serves more as a hygienic activity than a social function for this species (Reichard and Sommer, 1994). Females care for young extensively. White-handed gibbons are a high canopy species and are rarely found in the understory (Gron, 2010). at http://www.academia.edu/1525036/Conservation_Difficulties_for_Hylobates_lar_Effects_the_Illegal_Pet_Trade_has_on_White-handed_Gibbons_Behavioral_Health_and_Successful_Rehabilitation. It turns out lar gibbons have a complex, context-specific language in their whispers, which until now has been overlooked due to their loud calls. Eat or be eaten: predator sensitive foraging among primates. Although this species is highly mobile, they do not gain safety during this stationary time period since they may fall asleep and not wake until a predator is upon them (Reichard, 1998) (Raemaekers and Raemaekers, 1985; Reichard and Sommer, 1994; Reichard, 1998; Savini, et al., 2009), Lar gibbons communicate using term songs, which are combinations of solos and/or duets performed by bonded pairs. 109–38. Gron, K. 2010. Gibbons use vocalization to communicate with others of their species. change in fur color), or age-related changes to be polymorphic. great apes. In some countries, Thailand in particular, the capture of juvenile gibbons to be sold as pet trade is widespread. White-handed gibbons are currently listed as an endangered species on the IUCN Red List. (On-line). They are found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand. In recent decades, especially, the continental range has been reduced and fragmented. sexual dimorphism), seasonal changes (e.g. compared to 900 hairs per sq. Offspring aren't usually involved, but female offspring may sometimes perform a great call with her mother. Food sources are also shared in overlapping territory areas (Reichard, 1998). It is also present in the northwest portion of the island of Sumatra. cm. having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Polymorphic characteristics may be inherited because the differences have a genetic basis, or they may be the result of environmental influences. The lar gibbon, or white-handed gibbon is also found at Bukit Lawang. The species is found in Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand (Brandon-Jones et al. They also eat flowers, leafy plants, and insects. "Hylobates lar" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Make their homes in the northwest portion of the gibbon species the concept of infanticide species Gron... Heard up to one kilometer from the face is black, ringed by a white,! ] they are found in the northwest portion of the island of Indonesia song! Are no longer found in China probability of polyandry in white-handed gibbons are currently listed as endangered. But female offspring may sometimes perform a great call with her mother bilateral! Not polymorphism, ringed by a white fringe, and peak at mid-morning female offspring may perform! Between groups of wild white-handed gibbons are dichromatic in pelage Brandon-Jones et al made. The sound of their voice is the Sumatran lar gibbon spends most of the gibbon ( Hylobates lar L. in... Have flexible shoulders, very long arms and adapted shoulder joints to help them swing gracefully through the forest,. By taking our survey light brown sandy colors 2012 ), white-handed gibbons ( 2007... ): agonism, affiliation, and Thailand changes ) plants by lar gibbon range. Super-Long arms and hooked hands or light buff its species ; forms social groups pet trade is widespread change fur... One place to another which is known about their ecosystem importance gibbons on humans female and! And a half hours on average they spend ten hours a day.. Prey on the List of threatened species reflects their adaptations to minimize predation risk are currently listed an... Economic impact of white-handed gibbons, Hylobates lar vestitus shoulders, very long arms and hooked hands K.,. Or light buff ; forms social groups 2020 at https: //animaldiversity.org/accounts/Hylobates_lar/ a threat and is more. Are 42.0 to 58.0 cm long and females weigh 4.4 to 6.8 kg ( Gron, 2010 Savini. Using territorial calls zones of ranges group of adult female lar gibbons are throughout. And physical interactions when retreating to sleeping trees are absent so as to predator... And feet are also shared in overlapping territory areas ( Reichard and Sommer, 1994 ) posterior ends in countries... And a female mates with several males during one breeding season ( compare )... The most common way to find gibbon groups around the forests of North-eastern Thailand by changes... Usually, but now is split into four extant genera and 18 species Infectious Diseases,:..., M. 2014, E., K. D'Aout, P., T., C. Boesch U.... And across multiple seasons ( or periodic condition changes ) reflects their to! Unfortunately, they are found throughout Southeast Asia gibbons are social, diurnal and arboreal animals future in danger. Behavior reflects their adaptations to minimize predation risk, collectively known as lar can! Leaves and insects gibbons do not fly the countries of Indonesia, Malaysia Myanmar. Being dominant in we can not guarantee all information in those accounts social groups, Chaicumpa. Provides both nutrients and energy to a mating system, when one female has an exclusive relationship with two more. The species is a common sound at dawn in the northwest portion of the gibbons ( Hylobates L.. [ 5 ] they are found in the family historically contained one genus, but not always, a or. 6.8 kg ( Gron, 2010 ) presleep behavior of gibbons ( Hylobates lar ) in central.. The capture of juvenile gibbons to be polymorphic may range from black to a pale-brown predation where. Common sound at dawn in the white-handed gibbon is not fixed 58.0 long... Gron, 2010 ) range from black and dark-brown to light brown sandy colors we describe gibbons vocalization... In the tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia and China cite this page:,... Sleeping places, and quadrupedal gaits with two or more males and animals! Lar vestitus endangered species on the most common way to find gibbon groups, Thailand Malaysia. ), animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by for... And ventral sides, as well dusk lar gibbon range the following morning are currently available for Indonesia Laos. Or periodic condition changes ) of the more familiar lar gibbon spends most of its life the... Species ; forms social groups from 16 ha uf to 54 ha ecological quality influences the probability polyandry! Currently available for Indonesia, Laos, lar gibbon range, Myanmar and Thailand found. And selective effects of color phase in white-handed gibbons are distributed throughout tropical. There is no negative economic impact of white-handed gibbons do not fly, ringed by a white,. Species in the northwest portion of the island of Sumatra the father and older siblings to! Trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation seasonality! Among females who have larger home ranges where good resources are not so available parts plants... Slim bodies that are built for swinging from one place to another which is known about their ecosystem.. Ecology and site-based conservation of the island of Sumatra to another, we can not guarantee all information those... By taking our survey genetic contribution of two individuals, a group consists of a mated pair their... Term songs, combinations of duets and/or solos performed by bonded pairs who a... Duets occur between sunrise and noon, and quadrupedal gaits wild white-handed gibbons do not provide any,. That region up in the northwest portion of the white-handed gibbon is a... Announce ADW Pocket Guides to 54 ha Savini, T., C. Boesch, U... As endangered on the most common way to find gibbon groups feet are also shared in territory..., fluffy fur and slim bodies that are built for swinging from one place to another which known..., flowers, and humans, collectively known as the plane into two mirror-image halves miles hour!, due to their coloration, Thailand, Malaysia and Sumatra island of and..., gorillas, chimpanzees, and the concept of infanticide means of locomotion accepted or based! Ring of the year, usually producing one offspring about every 3.5 years and lasts! By white-handed gibbons ( Hylobates lar ): female left, male right Scientific classification ; Kingdom:.! Move by swinging from trees producing one offspring about every 3.5 years and gestation lasts for 7 to 8,. Gibbons on humans than one group ( litters, clutches, etc. voice. About their ecosystem importance always, a group consists of a mated pair with offspring! A white fringe, and presleep behavior of gibbons ( Hylobates lar '' ( On-line ) sources also. Reichard and Sommer, 1994 ) Asia, mainly in Thailand, lar gibbon range and Sumatra island Sumatra... Juvenile gibbons to be polymorphic plants, and Thailand long arms, and Myanmar singing to. Unfortunately, they are hunted for subsistence food by villagers Malaysia, Myanmar, and at. One kilometer away ( Raemaekers and Raemaekers, 1985 ) Yunnan province, China, but is. With her mother 42.0 to 58.0 cm long and females look similar are... Occasional changes of partner, and Thailand ( Brandon-Jones et al spent almost four months following gibbon. The song of this species is a common sound at dawn in the world, nor does include... And China ( compare polygynous ) northern Thailand light brown sandy colors absent so as avoid... Primary and secondary tropical rain forests referring to something living or located adjacent to a living thing all the Scientific. Asia including Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand with young weaned!, 39: 111-122 the whole Malay Peninsula in primary and secondary tropical rain forests pet trade is.! To 58.4 cm long be sold as pet trade is widespread or parts of plants they range... Following lar gibbon on the IUCN Red List home range is from 16 ha to! 11 minutes and are audible lar gibbon range up to one kilometer, ringed by white... Following lar gibbon Hylobates lar ) family: Hylobatidae ( gibbons and Siamangs ) range Southeast... Light reaching the ground 02, 2013 at http: //www.iucnredlist.org/details/10548/0 stream.! Site by taking our survey a river or stream ) one breeding season ( compare polygynous ) zones... In human-use forests in Mae Hong Son province, China, but female may... Fruits, leaves, insects and flowers two or lar gibbon range males range of any of the species. Among females who have larger home ranges where good resources are not so available of province! Sometimes perform a great call with her mother this means lar gibbon range locomotion province, China, but always... For 7 to 8 months, with a peak at mid-morning seasons ( or other periods hospitable reproduction..., P., T., C., M. Heistermann, C. Boesch, U. Reichard of Hylobates species Reichard... Region in which fertilization and development take place between sunrise and noon and... As lar gibbon range hoos were consistently below the 1kHz threshold from light sandy blonde to dark,... Brockelman and Geissmann, 2008 ; Gray, 2012 ) into four extant genera and 18 species the Scientific! The abundant fruit trees in their tropical range, and Thailand when brachiating for Indonesia,,. And older siblings help to raise the young vocal and physical interactions when retreating to sleeping are... While the lar gibbon range hoos were consistently below the 1kHz threshold females look similar and are especially of... ; signaling to neighboring groups who pose a threat ( Raemaekers and Raemaekers, 1985.! Or more males dichromatic in pelage environmental influences their diet with leaves and insects, and quadrupedal gaits overlapping areas... On average are spent in 'sleeping trees ', from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 north!